Mark Mason Citi Net Worth, Signs Your Wife Doesn't Find You Attractive, Articles W
[…] That rule reads, "Except when otherwise specifically provided by rule or statute, pleadings need not be verified or accompanied by affidavit." A larger question is whether one When a corporation is a party, the verification may be made by any officer thereof. And the words shall impose in the last sentence focus the court's attention on the need to impose sanctions for pleading and motion abuses. (See Sec. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). The court, however, retains the necessary flexibility to deal appropriately with violations of the rule. What follows below, for the benefit of practictioners, is a comprehensive list of pleadings filed before the courts or quasi-judicial agencies that are required to be verified.